Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

ENGLISH | FRENCH


OEMServices attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data.


In accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 of April 26th, 2016 on the protection of personal data (“RGPD”) and with the amended “Data Protection Act” of January 6th, 1978, OEMservices undertakes to take all necessary precautions to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data collected.


When you visit the OEMservices’ site (hereinafter, the “Site”), you share your personal data with OEMServices, which acts as data controller.


The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform any user browsing the Site about the commitments made by OEMServices to ensure that his or her personal data is respected.


COLLECTED DATA AND DATA RETENTION PERIOD

When you visit the Site, OEMServices may collect some of your personal information, including :

  • Identity: title, first name, surname;
  • Contact information: postal address, email address, telephone number;
  • Information related to an application: Curriculum Vitae (CV), cover letter or any other document sent to OEMServices related to your professional experience.
  • Any information provided voluntarily and directly during browsing the Site, related to the activity of OEMservices.


Where applicable, the mandatory nature of the information to be provided will be indicated at the time of data collection by a red box. Failure to provide this information may result in OEMservices refusing to consider your request.


The user undertakes to ensure that the personal data transmitted concerning him/her is accurate, complete, up to date and unequivocal.


These personal data may be collected and processed in particular during the following operations:

  • During browsing the Site ;
  • During a spontaneous application or responding to a job offer on the Site;
  • During a contact via the different forms dedicated to this purpose on the Site;


OEMServices retains the user’s personal data only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected, in order to meet the user’s needs or to fulfill legal obligations.


The following criteria are applied to define the retention period of the personal data collected:

  • if the user makes a request to OEMServices via a form available on the Site, the personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the processing of such request;
  • if cookies are placed on the user’s computer, the personal data will be retained for any period of time defined in accordance with applicable regulations;
  • OEMServices may retain certain data:
    • in the form of archiving, in order to fulfill its legal or regulatory obligations or to exercise its rights ;
    • by making them anonymous, for statistical or historical purposes.


At the end of the retention periods mentioned above, the personal data will be deleted or OEMServices will proceed to make them anonymous.


PURPOSES OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

OEMservices undertakes to collect and process your personal data in a relevant and necessary way for the following purposes:

  • to enable OEMServices to respond to requests and messages relating to the services offered ;
  • to send newsletters ;
  • to provide content about OEMServices products, services and activities;
  • to allow the downloading of contents related to OEMServices products, services and activities;
  • to carry out direct marketing actions regarding OEMServices’ activities and services;
  • to guarantee the security of the Site.


OEMServices will not be able to provide the user with the requested services if the user chooses not to provide his or her personal data.


RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

OEMservices is likely to communicate your personal data only to the following recipients, in accordance with applicable regulations:

  • all the group companies:
    • OEMServices Americas LLC – 1000, Tradeport Blvd #1001, Atlanta, Georgia 30354 – U.S.A
    • OEMServices Asia Pte Ltd – 21 Changi North Rise – 498788 Singapore – SINGAPORE
    • OEMServices – C/O Liebherr Middle East FZE – P.O Box 2540 – Jebel Ali Free Zone – Dubai – U.A.E
  • the companies in charge of hosting and maintaining the Site.


When the user’s personal data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, OEMservices takes appropriate steps to ensure the security of such data.


COOKIES USE

In compliance with the provisions enacted by the CNIL, the Site uses cookies in order to make statistics on the Site’s audience consultation, to offer services coherent with the browsing history, and to secure the Site.


Cookies are files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer or device so that you can be recognized as the same user across one or more browsing sessions, and across one or more sites. There are several types of cookies which have different purposes, including :

  • Essential cookies
    These cookies enable you to use the Sites. These cookies are essential to enable you to browse the Site and to use certain functionalities while ensuring the security of the Site. The Site cannot function properly without these cookies ;

  • Preference cookies
    These cookies store information in order to put into memory certain choices you have previously made or to personalize your browsing experience by providing you with relevant information. These cookies can also be used to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information more than once ;

  • Performance cookies
    These cookies collect information about how you use the Site such as the pages you visit regularly. These cookies are used to provide you with a high-quality experience by tracking page loads, site response times, and error messages. For your information, we are using Google Analytics to this end.


An alert message, in the form of a banner, asks first the user of the Site if he wishes to accept cookies. These cookies do not contain any confidential information about the user.


In order to guarantee the free, informed and unequivocal consent of the user visiting the Site, the banner will not disappear as long as the user has not continued browsing.


COOKIES SETTINGS MANAGEMENT

If the user wishes to delete cookies already present on his/her computer, the user shall refer to the instructions of his/her browser’s editor by selecting the “Help” option:


For more information concerning the working of cookies, the user can refer to the CNIL website via the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser


USER RIGHTS

The user is informed that he/she has, in particular, the following rights:

  • a right of access, allowing the user to obtain the confirmation of the treatment or not of the personal data of the user, and to obtain a copy of it in the event of effective treatment;
  • a right to rectify incomplete or inaccurate personal data;
  • a right to delete personal data, except for legal or legitimate reasons invoked by OEMservices;
  • a right to limit processing;
  • a right to portability, allowing to receive the data transmitted in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in the case and on the condition that said processing is carried out in an automated manner;
  • the right to object, for reasons that take into account the user’s particular situation, except for legitimate and compelling reasons invoked by OEMservices that require further processing of personal data.


User may exercise his/her rights before OEMServices, provided that the user can prove his/her identity, either directly at the following email address: dpo@oemservices.aero, or by postal mail at the following address: OEMServices, 86 route de Roissy, 93290 Tremblay-en-France, France.


OEMServices undertakes to comply with the instructions given by the user regarding the storage, deletion and communication of his/her personal data after the user’s death.


OEMServices reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, in accordance with applicable legal provisions.


LEGAL NOTICE


Updated March 9th, 2021

AOG DESK
24/7

Got an AOG ? Our AOG Desk is available 24/7/365 on-site and acknowledges your request in 1 hour.  Buy, Lease, Exchange and receive the aircraft components you are looking for in no time.

About your privacy:

We, and our partners, use cookies notably to provide you with a better browsing experience and to analyze site traffic. For more information, you can consult our privacy policy
.

You may accept all cookies by checking the box below and then by clicking on “continue” to confirm your consent. You keep the right to object to all cookies by clicking directly on “Continue”. Your choice will be signaled to our partners and will not affect browsing data.

You can still control the use of cookies anytime by going to the settings on your browser or device.

 

Check to accept all cookies